Privacy policy

The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you how Virtual Hive (“we”, “us”) process your personal information when using the website, https://virtualhive.live/.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use, and disclosure of your information. We also describe in this Privacy Policy the measures we take to protect the security of your Personal Information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

  1. What type of personal data do we collect?

Virtual Hive process your information for one or more specific purpose and in accordance with the data protection regulations. We process your information when you visit our website or if you sign up for our newsletter. The information will generally come directly from you, and we will only process your information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which is was collected.

Below you can read more about the types of processing we do in connection to our website.

Cookies

In connection with the regular operation of our website, we collect personal data about you via cookies to improve the website’s appearance and user experience, as well as to compile statistics.

A cookie is a passive data file stored by a website stores on, for example, your computer or other IT equipment, which makes it possible to recognize your IT equipment the next time you visit our site. At the same time, the cookie file records – in anonymised form – how you use the website and does not leave data on who you are – neither name, address, nor other identifiable information. Cookies cannot spread viruses or other malicious programs.

We only collect your data if you have given your consent hereto. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Please find more information regarding our use of cookies on our cookie banner on our website.

Newsletters

If you have signed up for our newsletter, we need to process your personal data when we send out newsletters and other marketing initiatives. We only process data about your name and email address in this regard.

We process your data based on your consent (GDPR art. 6(1)(a)). You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent by writing to sales@virtualhive.live or by unsubscribing via the link that appears in each newsletter.

Contact

If you contact us by using our contact form, we process information about name, company, email address, telephone number and the information your inquiry also contains. We use the information to answer your inquiry (GDPR art. 6(1)(b)).

Request demo

If you do request a demo of our Virtual Hive platform, we process personal data about your name, email address, telephone number and place of work. We use the information to answer your request for a demo and set up the demo for you (GDPR art. 6(1)(b)).

If you have shown interest in our Virtual Hive platform based on our demo, we may use your personal data to follow up with you regarding your experience with the demo and potentially offer a subscription to our platform based on our legitimate interest (GDPR art. 6(1)(f).

 

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with third party contractors or service providers (data processors) to provide technical support, or to provide specific services in accordance with your instructions. These third parties are required not to use your personal data other than to provide the services requested by us.

 

  1. For how long do we process your personal data?

We keep documentation for your consent for 2 years after you have unsubscribed from our newsletter, as any criminal liability expires after this period according to Danish law.

We delete the information regarding your contact inquiry 6 months after the final answer to your inquiry.

We delete the information regarding your demo request at the latest 2 years after the demo has been shown in order collect your feedback and potentially offer you a subscription.

 

  1. How we protect personal data

We will provide an adequate level of protection for the personal information and make sure that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect the personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

However, to the extent that the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal data stored or sent to us will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using internet to access our web sites, apps or social media.

 

  1. Third-party sites

Our website also includes integrated plugins from social media platforms that may also collect data from you if you have given your consent hereto. In this connection, we have a joint data responsibility with every media platform. Read more about their processing of personal data here:

 

  1. International transfer of your personal data

Information we collect about you may be transferred to, stored and processed in countries / regions where a service provider involved in the maintenance of our web sites, apps or social media or any other tool used for the processing of information is located.

Some service providers or other recipients of your personal data may be located in third countries / regions (USA) which are considered as not providing an adequate level of data protection as the EU country in which you may have provided your data.

When we transfer your personal data, we will protect and provide adequate protection for the transfer of your personal data to the service providers or other recipients in those countries / regions, that does not provide adequate protection, by entering into valid data transfer agreements based on the European Commission standards clauses. If you wish to obtain a copy of the legal transfer basis we use, please contact us at sales@virtualhive.live.

 

  1. Your rights

When we process information about you, you have several fundamental rights in the personal data regulations. Your rights include the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction and objection to our processing, and the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

If you have consented to our processing of your information, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

When your information is processed to pursue our legitimate interests, you may object to such processing, if our legitimate interest may be overridden by your interests and freedoms.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, e.g. the Danish Data Protection Agency, via their website www.datatilsynet.dk/english or by calling at +45 33 19 32 00.

The above-mentioned rights may be associated with conditions and restrictions. Whether you as a data subject can request for example getting your personal data deleted will in any case depend on a concrete assessment. To exercise your rights, please contact us at sales@virtualhive.live and we will respond as soon as possible.

 

  1. Our contact information

This website and this privacy policy are owned and published by:

 

Virtual Hive

Company Registration no.: DK-42 02 14 16

Øster Allé 48, 5. Th

Copenhagen 2100, Denmark

 

If you have any questions regarding our processing or your personal data, please feel free to contact us at sales@virtualhive.live or by phone at + 45 70 27 75 75.

 

Let's
talk